Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment to our Customers


Eros@Afrodite (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out why we collect data from you and how it will be processed by us. Please read the policy carefully so that you understand our views and practices and how we will treat your data. The data you give to us is confidential and is only disclosed in the circumstances noted in this policy.

By browsing our website on a computer, mobile device or mobile phone application, you give your consent for this personal information to be used by us.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 Eros@Afrodite is the “data controller” collecting your data. Our registered company address is:

Via Garofoli, 238 
37057 San Giovanni Lupatoto
VERONA

 

Collection of personal information

The personal information you provide to us
You may provide us with your personal information when you:

 

  • make purchases online
  • apply for promotions or redeem vouchers or coupons
  • participate in surveys
  • return products or file a claim

The information we may receive from you includes:

  • your name, address, date of birth
  • payment address
  • delivery address
  • financial information including your credit, or debit card or other payment information
  • information you provide when filling in forms on our website or when corresponding with us by phone or email
  • purchase history of Eros@Afrodite products and services
  • other information you decide to share with us

 

What we do with the personal information you provide to us
We use the information you give to us in a number of different ways. The information we hold about you may be matched and co-ordinated with our internal data bases for the purposes set out below and in order to maintain good management of your information.

Processing orders and delivery

  • To process your order ensuring that the personal and financial information you provide is accurate. For this, we use payment systems of trusted third parties to ensure that your payment is safe and that your details are not being used fraudulently. We use systems of fraud analysis which ensure that genuine and accurate payment details are being provided to Eros@Afrodite for any purchase. We may also use credit agencies to perform this task for us.
  • To ensure that the products and services you buy from us are delivered to the correct address. This involves working with trusted third parties who are based outside of Eros@Afrodite and sharing with them the personal information you have provided. For example, your name, address for delivery and any delivery preferences you have outlined to us such as the time of day you wish to receive a delivery. 
  • We may store and process the information you provide for a period of time to ensure that any allegation of fraudulent use of identity can be properly investigated in the future.
  • To manage returns of products or possible claims of faulty products or services, we need to collect and process your personal information. In order to prevent fraud in connection with claims and returns, we may need to request certain personal information from you to handle your request.



Where your information is stored
Eros@Afrodite ensures that the data collected about you is kept in secure environments. This means that your data is protected from unauthorised access, disclosure, use, alteration or destruction by organisations or individuals. This is achieved by having in place appropriate technical administrative and physical safeguards. Where data is transferred outside of European Economic Area, Eros@Afrodite ensures that the data is subject to the same protective controls. However, some countries have legislation and policies which do not guarantee the same protections as within the European Economic Area. Where we do transfer data outside of the European Economic Area we take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that the data is kept private and held securely in accordance with this policy.

Update your records
If you find that the personal information we have about you is inaccurate or needs updating (for instance, you may have changed your name, address etc.) then please contact us so that we can correct it. Eros@Afrodite is under a legal obligation to ensure that all the information we have about our customers is factually correct and kept up to date. To do this, please write to us at:

 

Takki srl
Via Garofoli, 238 
37057 San Giovanni Lupatoto
VERONA
P.Iva e Codice Fiscale : 04372210239

Email: servizio.clienti@erosafroditeshop.com